United States Court of Appeals
[…] defraud the Citizen's Bank. See Brandon, 17 F.3d at 425 (stating
that fraudulent intent may be established by circumstantial
evidence). Donnat was aware of the extraordinary amount of the
check and that the check was not payable to the person from whom he
had received it. Furthermore, upon receiving the check, he agreed
with another person on a plan to distribute and allocate the
proceeds of the check.
B.
Donnat also contends that there was insufficient evidence
to convict him of knowingly possessing a United States Treasury
-7-
check bearing a forged endorsement under 18 U.S.C. 510(b). 18
U.S.C. 510(b) provides:
Whoever, with knowledge that such Treasury check or bond
or security of the United States is stolen or bears a
falsely made or forged endorsement or signature buys,
sells, exchanges, receives, delivers, retains, or
conceals any such Treasury check or bond or security of
the United States shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
Donnat does not challenge the jury's findings that he
possessed a United States Treasury check and that the check
contained a forged endorsement. Rather, he disputes only whether
he knew that this endorsement was a forgery. However, as we have