Legal Research AI
[…] Secretary, we reverse.

                                     I.

           Before delving into the merits, we first address the

relevant   regulatory      history   and    the   factual   and   procedural




                                     -2-
background of this case, so as to provide a context for the

fishermen's claims advanced on appeal.

A.   Statutory Background

1.   The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act

          Congress      enacted     the      Magnuson-Stevens         Fishery

Conservation and Management Act ("Magnuson-Stevens Act"), 16 U.S.C.

§§ 1801 et seq., in 1976 to, inter alia, "take immediate action to

conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of

the United States."       16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1).           Pursuant to this

goal, the Magnuson-Stevens Act established an exclusive economic

zone ("EEZ"), covering the waters 3 to 200 miles offshore of the

United States,1 over which the federal government claims "sovereign

rights and exclusive fishery management authority over all fish,

and all Continental Shelf fishery resources" located therein.             Id.

§ 1811.   To implement conservation measures within the EEZ, the

Magnuson-Stevens Act directs the establishment of regional fishery

management   councils   to    prepare,    monitor,    and    revise   fishery

management plans, "which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing

basis, the optimum yield from each fisher."          Id. § 1801(b)(4).    The

regional fishery management councils are designed to "enable the

States,   the   fishing      industry,    consumer     and     environmental

organizations, and other interested persons to participate in, and



1
    The area within three miles of shore is regulated by the
individual states bordering that territory.

                                   -3-
advise on, the establishment and administration of such [fishery

management]    plans"    and    to    "take     into   account     the   social         and

economic needs of the States."             Id. § 1801(b)(5).

            Under this authority, Congress created eight regional

fishery management councils (collectively "Regional Councils"),