Legal Research AI
[…] In sum, "[t]he Magnuson-Stevens Act's main thrust is to

conserve the fisheries as a continuing resource through a mixed

federal-state regime; the FMPs are proposed by state Councils but


                                          -4-
the final regulations are promulgated by the Secretary through the

Fisheries Service."        Mass. v. Daley, 170 F.3d 23, 27-28 (1st Cir.

1999).

2.    The Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act

            The Atlantic Coastal Fisheries Cooperative Management Act

("ACFCMA" or "Atlantic Coastal Act"), 16 U.S.C. §§ 5101 et seq.,

was   enacted    in   1993    in   response     to   Congress'       concern     over

"disparate,     inconsistent,      and    intermittent       State    and    Federal

regulation that has been detrimental to the conservation" of

Atlantic   Coastal       fishery   resources.        Id. §    5101(a)(3).         The

Atlantic Coastal Act was passed "to support and encourage the

development,      implementation,         and   enforcement          of    effective

interstate conservation and management" of the fisheries along the

Atlantic Coast.       Id. § 5101(b).

            Pursuant to this purpose, the ACFCMA created a new

management regime, wherein:

            The responsibility for managing Atlantic
            coastal fisheries rests with the States, which