Legal Research AI
[…] opinions, regarding the proposed rule.          Although we agree with the

district court that ACFCMA "is not offended by . . . perhaps less

than exhaustive 'consultation' with NEFMC and MAFMC," there must be

some effort by NMFS to receive the councils' views regarding

proposed regulations over Atlantic Coastal fishery resources and

then consider such advice. Consultation with the relevant councils

is key in the Secretary's development of effective regulations

because the councils have valuable expertise and insight.              See 16

U.S.C. §§ 1852(h)(3) (requiring the councils to conduct public

hearings "to allow all interested persons an opportunity to be

heard in the development of fishery management plans"), 1852(h)(5)


13
     This court has the discretion to consider the issue of
harmlessness sua sponte and to overlook the parties' failure to
argue it. See United States v. Shea, 159 F.3d 37, 40 (1st Cir.
1998). However, we do not believe that this case is an appropriate