Legal Research AI
[…] and accurately express Congress' intent."). In this case, there is

no ambiguity: "consultation" means what consultation ordinarily

means.   See Black's Law Dictionary 311 (7th ed. 1999) (defining

consultation as "[t]he act of asking the advice or opinion of

someone").

             The gravamen of the district court's error in finding

sufficient evidence of "consultation" is that it relied solely upon

correspondence that was part of a general public comment process

statutorily required by NEPA, rather than by the ACFCMA.            See 42

U.S.C.   §   4332   (requiring   environmental     impact    statements    to

accompany     "every   recommendation     or   report   on   proposals    for


                                   -19-
legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting

the quality of the human environment" and to be made available to

the public). Thus, the cited correspondence between NMFS and NEFMC

or MAFMC did not differ from NMFS' correspondence with the general

public.   Under NEPA, the FEIS was required to be made available to