Becker v. First American State Bank of Redwood Falls
[…] ISSUE

Did the trial court err in granting respondent summary judgment?

ANALYSIS

On appeal from a summary judgment, it is the function of a reviewing court to determine whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and whether respondent is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. Betlach v. Wayzata Condominium, 281 N.W.2d 328, 330 (Minn. 1979).

Minn.Stat. § 513.33 (1986) governs credit agreements and provides:

Subdivision 1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them:
(1) "credit agreement" means an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation;
* * * * * *
Subd. 2. Credit agreements to be in writing.