In the Matter of J.J.
[…] (1) this chapter; and
(2) any other provisions of IC 31-34, IC 31-37, or other applicable law relating to the particular program, activity, or service for which payment is made by or through the department;
the department shall pay the cost of any child services provided by or through the department for any child or the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
Public Law 146-2008, however, did not address whether the payment of fees associated with services provided by GALs also would shift to the State. Rather, it left Indiana Code section 31-40-3-2 unaffected. Indiana Code section 31-40-3-2 provides:
The fiscal body of the county shall appropriate money from:
(1) the guardian ad litem fund; or
(2) the court appointed special advocate fund;
to the juvenile courts of the county for use by the courts in providing guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate services and the costs of representation for the guardians ad litem or court appointed special advocates.