Bailey v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] He later filed his "Motion to Dismiss," which the Tax Court treated as a motion to amend, claiming that he was not subject to the CSET because "the effective date of the statute did not allow sufficient time for" him to pay the tax, it violated his double jeopardy right, it was overbroad and vague, and it violated his due process and equal protection rights. The court consolidated these issues by considering whether the CSET violated the Double Jeopardy Clause of the U.S. Constitution. Bailey, 641 N.E.2d at 697-98 & n.1.

[2] Section 6-7-3-5 dictates that ownership is not the triggering event when it provides that "[t]he controlled substance excise tax is imposed on controlled substances that are: (1) delivered; (2) possessed; or (3) manufactured; in Indiana in violation of IC 35-48-4 or 21 U.S.C. 841 through 21 U.S.C. 852...."

[3] The status of Bailey's second jeopardy, his criminal conviction, is not before us and cannot be subject to a disposition in this appeal.