United States Court of Appeals
[…] Convention Against Torture claim. Guzman urges us to consider the
evidence in support of his application for asylum as evidence in
support of his Convention Against Torture claim. But even so, this
2
After the Convention Against Torture went into effect in this
country, the INS issued regulations governing petitions to reopen
based on the convention, Regulations Concerning the Convention
Against Torture, 64 Fed. Reg. 8478 (1999) (codified in scattered
sections of 8 C.F.R.). For aliens who had requests pending with
the INS on March 22, 1999, for protection under Article 3 of the
Convention Against Torture, a more lenient standard for reopening
exists. 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(b)(3)(B)(ii). Under the more lenient
standard a motion to reopen is not subject to the strictures of 8
U.S.C. § 3.23 and "shall be granted if it is accompanied by the
notice described in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) or by other convincing
evidence that the alien had a request pending with the Service for
protection under Article 3 of the Convention Against Torture on
March 22, 1999." Id. Guzman did not have a request pending for
relief under the Convention Against Torture on March 22, 1999, he
did not file his motion for protection until November 4, 1999. As
a result, he must meet the requirements set forth in 8 U.S.C. §
3.23.
-10-