United States Court of Appeals
[…] reached the same result. At the final stage, Liston identified
five other officers whom she said had received benefits after their
jobs were altered; she had made less specific allegations to this
effect at earlier points. But the review committee at this last
stage said that the benefits given to the other five employees were
irrelevant to Liston because those employees were not similarly
situated to her.
In March 2001, Liston filed a complaint against the plan,
the administrator, and UP in the federal district court in Maine to
obtain benefits under ERISA's civil enforcement provision, 29
U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) ("A civil action may be brought . . . by a
participant or beneficiary . . . to recover benefits due to him
under the terms of his plan, [or] to enforce his rights under the
terms of the plan . . ."). Liston claimed that the defendants had
acted arbitrarily and capriciously in denying her benefits even
though they had awarded them to others, and she sought discovery of
documents pertaining to fourteen persons who had received benefits
(including the five earlier identified).