In Re Midpoint Development, L.L.C.
[…] Also, § 2039 of the Act governs the manner in which the affairs of a limited liability company may be wound up. Section 2039(A)(2) allows for those managers winding up affairs to:

a. prosecute and defend suits,
b. settle and close the business of the limited liability company,
c. dispose of and transfer the property of the limited liability company,
d. discharge the liabilities of the limited liability company, and
e. distribute to the members any remaining assets of the limited liability company.

18 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 2039(A)(2). That section further provides that a manager can bind a limited liability company after an event causing dissolution. That portion of the statute reads as follows:

[A]fter an event causing dissolution of the limited liability company any manager can bind the limited liability company:
1. By any act appropriate for winding up the limited liability company's affairs or completing transactions unfinished at dissolution; and
2. By any transaction that would have bound the limited liability company if it had not been dissolved, if the other party to the transaction does not have notice of the dissolution.

18 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 2039(B).

Thus, a fair reading of the Act is that dissolved limited liability companies are empowered to wind up their affairs, and they therefore must continue to exist *489 in a legal sense for this to be carried out.