In Re Midpoint Development, L.L.C.
[…] This requires a solicitous consideration of the Act. See generally, 18 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 2000 et seq. A review of it shows that the status of a dissolved limited liability company is less than clear. Nonetheless, reading the Act as a whole implies that, contrary to the Movants' argument, a dissolved limited liability company does not cease to exist upon dissolution, but rather it continues in order to wind up affairs.

First, some sections of the Act refer to "winding up" affairs in connection with dissolution. For instance, § 2012.1(A) of the Act provides that "[t]he articles of organization shall be canceled upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of a limited liability company. . . ." 18 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 2012.1(A) (emphasis added). From the statute, it is unclear what "canceled" means, but the important key here is that the statute provides for cancellation of the articles of organization only when there has been both dissolution and completion of winding up.