Farm Credit Bank of St. Louis v. Cox (In Re Cox)
[…] Id. at 549. See also, In re Bergmann, 78 B.R. 911, 912 (Bankr.S.D.Ill.1987); In re Shepherd, 75 B.R. 501, 504 (Bankr.N.D. Ohio 1987); In re Nelson, 73 B.R. 363, 365 (Bankr.D.Kan.1987).

Gross income is defined by the tax code as "all income from whatever source, except for those items specifically excluded by the Code." 26 U.S.C. § 61. Listed within this definition are several types of income including "gross income from business." This phrase is not defined but Treasury Regulation § 1.61-3(a) (26 CFR § 1.61-3(a)) states in relevant part that "[i]n a manufacturing, merchandising, or mining business, `gross income' means the total sales, less the cost of goods sold. . . ." Recently several bankruptcy courts followed this definition in finding that "gross income from business" means gross profit (i.e., gross receipts minus the cost of goods sold) and not merely gross receipts.