Farm Credit Bank of St. Louis v. Cox (In Re Cox)
[…] It does not take into account any losses claimed by debtors.

In their bankruptcy schedules, debtors stated that their gross non-farm income for 1987 totaled $12,539.47. Although the Court believes that this figure is erroneous, it does not change the ultimate decision as to whether debtors qualify as family farmers. To avoid confusion, the Court will use the $15,191.00 figure.

[3] Now at 11 U.S.C. § 101(19).

[4] The quoted section from U.S. Master Tax Guide appears to be derived from Treasury Regulation § 1.61-4(a) (26 CFR § 1.61-4(a)), which states in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Farmers using the cash method of accounting. A farmer using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting shall include in his gross income for the taxable year —

(1) The amount of cash and the value of merchandise or other property received during the taxable year from the sale of livestock and produce which he raised,

(2) The profits from the sale of any livestock or other items which were purchased,

(3) All amounts received from breeding fees, fees from rent of teams, machinery, or land, and other incidental farm income,

(4) All subsidy and conservation payments received which must be considered as income, and

(5) Gross income from all other sources.

[5] Debtors had argued that the gross income from their subchapter S corporation should not be included as part of their gross non-farm income for purposes of whether they qualify as family farmers. In light of the decision today in favor of the debtors, the Court need not decide this question.