United States Court of Appeals
[…] II.
The only issue in this appeal is the propriety of the
ALJ's application of the Act's relevant statute of limitations,
which provides in pertinent part:
[A] claim for compensation for death or
disability due to an occupational disease
which does not immediately result in such
death or disability shall be timely if filed
within two years after the employee or
claimant becomes aware, or in the exercise of
reasonable diligence or by reason of medical
advice should have been aware, of the
relationship between the employment, the
disease, and the death or disability . . . .
-5-
33 U.S.C. § 913(b)(2). This subsection creates a "discovery rule"
of accrual, deferring the commencement of the statute of
limitations until an employee or claimant has or should have an
awareness "of the relationship between the employment, the disease,
and the death or disability." Id.
BIW focuses on one phrase in the statute: "in the
exercise of reasonable diligence or by reason of medical advice
should have been aware . . . ." BIW concedes that the ALJ made
sufficient factual findings to support his conclusion that Gertrude