United States Court of Appeals
[…] employment [is] a question of fact." Chambers v. Workmen's Comp.
Appeals Bd., 446 P.2d 531, 533 (Cal. 1968) (citing Pac. Indem. Co.
v. Indus. Accident Comm'n, 214 P.2d 530, 532 (Cal. 1950)).
4
The pertinent portion of section 912 has remained unchanged
since Galen:
Notice of an injury or death . . . shall be given within
thirty days after the date of such injury or death, or
thirty days after the employee or beneficiary is aware,
or in the exercise of reasonable diligence or by reason
of medical advice should have been aware, of a
relationship between the injury or death and the
employment.
33 U.S.C. § 912(a).
-9-
We see no reason to treat 33 U.S.C. § 913(b)(2) any
differently than these comparable statutes. An ALJ's ultimate
conclusion of when a claimant "becomes aware, or in the exercise of
reasonable diligence or by reason of medical advice should have
been aware, of the relationship between the employment, the
disease, and the death or disability," 33 U.S.C. § 913(b)(2), does
not present a pure question of law amenable to de novo appellate
review. Rather, this fact-intensive determination is one that a
reviewing tribunal should disturb only if unsupported by
"substantial evidence."
In reviewing for substantial evidence, we assess the