United States Court of Appeals
[…] When
told he faced serious drug charges, he asked that his girlfriend
not be charged, stating “it’s my house, it’s my garage . . . . I
-9-
guess it’s my responsibility.” He later speculated that “whoever
put the marijuana there must have put the coke there as well.”
An instruction on aiding and abetting may be given
although there is no reference to the crime in the indictment.
United States v. Footman, 215 F.3d 145, 154 (1st Cir. 2000).
Indeed, a charge of aiding and abetting is implicit in indictments
for substantive offenses. Ibid. The revisor’s note to 18 U.S.C.
§ 2 states that “one who puts in motion or assists in the illegal
enterprise . . . is guilty as a principal even though he
intentionally refrained from the direct act constituting the
completed offense.” The instruction was proper, and since it had
been given in Keene’s first trial, which ended in a mistrial, he
cannot claim that the charge came as a surprise to him in the
second trial. The instructions on aiding and abetting and willful
blindness were proper.
D. Prosecutorial Statements