United States Court of Appeals
[…] D. Prosecutorial Statements
Defendant claims that in its closing argument the
government erred in a manner serious enough to require reversal of
the jury verdict, both by inviting the jurors to examine
handwriting evidence in an improper fashion and by maligning
defendant’s character. These claims are without merit.
The prosecution suggested that jurors could analyze
handwriting evidence on numbered labels from drug containers by
comparing it with samples of defendant’s handwriting to establish
-10-
a connection between Mr. Keene and the drugs found on his property.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1731, “[t]he admitted or proved handwriting of
any person shall be admissible, for purposes of comparison, to
determine genuineness of other handwriting attributed to such
person.” The trier of fact is authorized to make such a
comparison, with or without the benefit of expert testimony. Fed.
R. Evid. 901(b)(3). See United States v. Scott, 270 F.3d 30, 49
n.13 (1st Cir. 2001).
To emphasize that handwriting comparisons could indeed be