Gentle v. Lamb-Weston, Inc.
[…] See Hinckley v. Giberson, 129 Me. 308, 151 A. 542 (1930). Although the question is not entirely free from doubt, the Court is satisfied that, despite the literal wording of the Maine statute, the assignments are not champertous since they do not promote additional litigation and since the assignee had no "improper intention." See Plummer v. Noble, 6 Me. 285, 288 (1830); National Exchange Bank of Boston v. McLoon, supra.

[5] See Corwin, The Constitution and What it Means Today 153 (1963).

[6] 28 U.S.C. § 1359 provides:

A district court shall not have jurisdiction over a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.

Any doubts which may have existed as to the effectiveness of a colorable assignment to create diversity have been laid to rest by the Supreme Court in the recently decided case, Kramer v. Caribbean Mills, Inc., 394 U.S. 823, 89 S. Ct. 1487, 23 L. Ed. 2d 9 (U.S. May 5, 1969).