United States Court of Appeals
[…] (Emphasis
added).
Here, no amount of analytical or linguistic massaging can
transmogrify Voravongsa’s passing reference to “this application
for post conviction relief” from a motion for counsel into an
application for post-conviction or other collateral review. This
conclusion is buttressed by the fact that the civil docket sheet
shows that the court did not assign a civil docket number to
Voravongsa’s post-conviction proceeding until September 4, 1998,
when Voravongsa filed a traditional post-conviction application
that presumably complied with the statutory requirements of §§ 10-
9.1-3 and 4. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-9.1-3 (“The clerk shall
docket the application upon its receipt and promptly bring it to
the attention of the court and deliver a copy to the attorney
general.”). Thus, contrary to Voravongsa’s argument, it appears
that the superior court did not view or treat Voravongsa’s pro se
motion as a properly filed application for post-conviction review.
The court certainly could not have undertaken any collateral