United States Court of Appeals
[…] Laws § 10-9.1-3 (“The clerk shall
docket the application upon its receipt and promptly bring it to
the attention of the court and deliver a copy to the attorney
general.”). Thus, contrary to Voravongsa’s argument, it appears
that the superior court did not view or treat Voravongsa’s pro se
motion as a properly filed application for post-conviction review.
The court certainly could not have undertaken any collateral
review--and did not provide any on-the-merits rulings--on the issue
of post-conviction relief. This explains why neither the superior
court nor the State apparently invoked § 10-9.1-8 to dismiss
Voravongsa’s September 4, 1998, formal post-conviction-relief
application once it was filed. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-9.1-8 (“All
grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he or she
-15-
commences a proceeding under this chapter must be raised in [the]
original, or a supplemental or amended, application. Any ground
finally adjudicated or not so raised . . . may not be the basis for
a subsequent application” unless the court determines that justice
dictates otherwise.). Here, there is no hint that Voravongsa’s
September 4, 1998, application was labeled or viewed as a
supplemental or amended application or that the trial court made a
finding that in the interest of justice, Voravongsa’s claims should