United States Court of Appeals
[…] conviction or sentence. It shall be used exclusively in place of
them.”); see also Palmigiano v. Mullen, 377 A.2d 242, 248 (R.I.
1977). Unlike federal habeas petitions, Rhode Island does not
impose time limits on the filing of applications for post-
conviction relief. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-9.1-3 (“An application
may be filed at any time.”). However, it specifies both the
process by which post-conviction proceedings are to commence (i.e.,
the filing of an application) and the contents that must be
contained in the application that commences those proceedings.
Thus, pursuant to § 10-9.1-3, “[a] proceeding is commenced by
filing an application verified by the applicant with the clerk of
-9-
the appropriate court.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-9.1-3. Concerning
application content, § 10-9.1-4 specifies that
The application shall identify the proceedings in which
the applicant was convicted, give the date of the entry
of the judgment and sentence complained of, specifically