United States Court of Appeals
[…] In
his testimony, he admitted that he had sought to collect debts owed
to Gutierrez-Naranjo and that he had assumed at the time that those
debts were drug-related.
On August 9, 2001, the jury found Morales-Madera guilty
of Count One of the indictment. On January 22, 2002, Morales-
Madera was sentenced to 250 months imprisonment, plus a supervised
release term of six years and a special monetary assessment of
$100. Seeking to reverse his conviction and sentence, Morales-
Madera filed this appeal.
II.
A. English Language Issue
This issue involves two statutes: (1) the Jones Act, 48
U.S.C. § 864, which provides that "[a]ll pleadings and proceedings
in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico
shall be conducted in the English language," and (2) the Court
Reporter Act, 28 U.S.C. § 753(b), which requires that "all
proceedings in criminal cases [held] in open court . . . shall be
recorded verbatim."
-7-
Morales-Madera's first theory confuses the different
statutes and different types of evidence. He argues that the Court