United States Court of Appeals
[…] and conditions under which the letter was sent. See Sarit v.
United States Drug Enforcement Admin., 987 F.2d 10, 14 (1st Cir.
1993)(noting that "Mullane clearly contemplates inquiry into the
peculiarities and practicalities of a given case" at the time the
notice was sent) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Both the state statute and the collective bargaining agreement
indicate that the purpose of a required independent medical
examination by a Town-designated physician is to evaluate an
injured firefighter or police officer's continued eligibility for
§ 111F benefits. Under the statute, injured on duty status shall
not extend beyond "any period after a physician designated by the
board or officer authorized to appoint police officers or fire
fighters in such [town] determines that such incapacity no longer
exists." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 41, § 111F. Additionally, the
-13-
collective bargaining agreement, a copy of which was issued to Mard
when she began to work as a firefighter for the Town, provided that
"on his own initiative, the Fire Chief may arrange for a medical