United States Court of Appeals
[…] whether the plaintiff had a constitutionally protected property
interest at stake. Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S.
532, 538-41 (1985); Bd. of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 576-78
(1972). If she did, the State could not deprive her of this
property without due process of law under the Fourteenth Amendment.
Loudermill, 470 U.S. at 538.
Property interests are "created and their dimensions are
defined by existing rules or understandings that stem from an
independent source such as state law." Bd. of Regents v. Roth, 408
U.S. at 577. Section 111F of the Massachusetts statute creates
such an interest for firefighters injured in a work-related
accident. See Gaffney v. Silk, 488 F.2d 1248, 1250 (1st Cir.
1973). Mard's status under state law as a firefighter who was
found to be "incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in
the performance of his duty without fault of [her] own" gave her a
property interest in the continued receipt of injury leave benefits
that was protected by constitutional due process guarantees. Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 41, § 111F; see Loudermill, 470 U.S. at 538-39.
Once we determine that Mard possessed a constitutionally