United States Court of Appeals
[…] Massachusetts, answered an emergency ambulance call at Amherst
College. While proceeding down a hill with a stretcher to retrieve
a patient, Mard slipped and fell, landing on her back and shoulder.
As a result of the fall, Mard received injuries to her back, neck,
shoulders, left arm, left leg, right knee, and ankle.
After Mard completed the call and returned to the
station, she informed her supervisor, Captain Donald R. McKay, that
she was injured and would need to go home. Mard did not return to
-2-
work and began receiving injury leave benefits pursuant to Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 41, § 111F. The statute provides that whenever a
firefighter of a city or town "is incapacitated for duty because of
injury sustained in the performance of his duty," he or she shall
be granted paid leave "for the period of such incapacity." Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 41 § 111F. Such leave may not extend beyond "any
period after a physician designated by the board or officer
authorized to appoint police officers or fire fighters in such
[town] determines that such incapacity no longer exists." Id.
As a member of the Amherst Fire Fighters, Local 1764,
I.A.F.F. ("the Union"), Mard was a party to a collective bargaining
agreement between the Union and the Town. The agreement, a copy of
which is sent to all union members within their first month of full