United States Court of Appeals
[…] & N. Dec. 253, 256 (BIA 2002) (requiring that alien “present[]
clear and convincing evidence indicating a strong likelihood that
[his] marriage [during pending deportation proceedings] is bona
fide”); 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a) (same); or (ii) regardless whether he
proved that his third marriage was bona fide, the BIA, in its
discretion, denied Krazoun an adjustment of status, and that
decision was neither arbitrary and capricious nor predicated upon
a misinterpretation of applicable law. See Fesseha, 333 F.3d at
20; see also INS v. Rios-Pineda, 471 U.S. 444, 449 (1985); 8 C.F.R.
§ 3.2(a) ("The Board has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even
if the party moving has made out a prima facie case for relief.").1
As our statement of the background facts amply
demonstrates, supra, the BIA decision denying the motion to open
must be affirmed. Krazoun plainly failed to present clear and
convincing evidence that his third marriage was bona fide.
1
The BIA also denied Krazoun’s motion because his pending