United States Court of Appeals
[…] City of Kettering, 246
F.3d 531, 536 (6th Cir. 2001), nothing in the record shows that it
has done so. The Town does not point to a single statement or
document indicating that it adopted a work period longer than six
days. Instead, it offers only the argument that the officers' work
period is longer than seven days because it is a repeated cycle of
six days, and that the work period is inevitably shorter than 28
days because the officers disrupt their own schedules with sick
days, vacation days, and holidays. This argument fails as a matter
of logic. It is also inconsistent with § 553.224(a), which
21
The work period requirement is ordinarily not a high hurdle.
Virtually any bona fide, fixed, recurring period of between 7 and
28 days will suffice. See § 553.224(a) (defining "work period").
Within that range, "the work period can be of any length, and it
need not coincide with [the officers'] duty cycle or pay period or
with a particular day of the week or hour of the day." Id.
Indeed, the work period need not even reflect the actual practice
of overtime calculation between the parties, if the employer
announces a qualifying work period but chooses to pay its employees
more generously. Lamon v. City of Shawnee, 972 F.2d 1145, 1154
(10th Cir. 1992).