United States Court of Appeals
[…] requires that the work period must be "established and regularly
recurring" (emphasis added).22
We hold that the Town is not entitled to the § 207(k)
exemption. But we add a caveat: The officers acknowledge in their
brief that notwithstanding the CBAs, a few officers worked
repeating cycles of five days on-duty followed by two-days off-
duty. We cannot determine from the record whether the Town in fact
adopted a seven-day work period as to these individual officers.
Cf. 29 C.F.R. § 553.224(b) (employer may have different work
22
At oral argument, the Town suggested for the first time that
29 C.F.R. § 553.224, the Department of Labor's regulation defining
"work period" for purposes of § 207(k), misinterprets the statute
by requiring that the work period cannot exceed 28 days. See
§ 553.224(a) (work period "cannot be less than 7 consecutive days
nor more than 28 consecutive days"). Properly interpreted, the
Town argues, the statute imposes no upper limit on the length of
the work period.
We doubt that this argument is properly before us. See
Carreiro v. Rhodes Gill & Co., 68 F.3d 1443, 1449 (1st Cir. 1995)
(arguments raised for the first time at oral argument are waived).