United States Court of Appeals
[…] quotation marks omitted).
We will not depart from the Secretary's guidance on this
issue. As the Third Circuit recently observed in a factually
similar case, the Secretary's rule that overtime payments must be
made as soon as practicable provides a clear and useful test for
when wages become "unpaid" under the statute. See Brooks v. Vill.
of Ridgefield Park, 185 F.3d 130, 135-36 (3d Cir. 1999) (concluding
that § 778.106 "embodies an important aspect of the FLSA" and
requiring prompt payment of overtime wages notwithstanding the
parties' contractual agreement to defer compensation). Section
778.106 is also consistent with the FLSA's focus on the workweek as
its basic unit, cf. 29 C.F.R. §§ 776.4(a) ("The workweek is to be
-40-
taken as the standard in determining the applicability of the
act."); 778.104 ("The Act takes a single workweek as its standard
. . . ."), as well as with the FLSA's purpose to protect workers
from "the evil of overwork as well as underpay." Barrentine, 450
U.S. at 739 (quoting Overnight Motor Transp. Co. v. Missel, 316