United States Court of Appeals
[…] immunity as to § 504 in exchange for federal funding is not
coercive. The waiver is as to the particular program or agency
that receives federal funds. See 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). Puerto Rico
has the choice of accepting federal funding elsewhere in its
government while declining federal funding for its Department of
Education.
Puerto Rico has clearly waived its Eleventh Amendment
immunity under § 504. Section 504 applies only to recipients of
federal funding.24 The Department of Education does not dispute
that it received federal funds at all relevant times.25 Because
24
Section 504's remedies provision, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2),
provides that "[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in
title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 shall be available to any
person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of
Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance under
section 504 of this title" (emphasis added).
25
Puerto Rico and its local governments received $4.8
billion in federal grants in 2002. U.S. Census Bureau, Federal Aid
to States for Fiscal Year 2002, at 1 tbl. 1 (2003). Of that, $650
million was from the U.S. Department of Education for programs such