Roberta J. SHERMAN, appellee,
[…] However, the language of the Assignment in this case is clear that it applies to both Blaine's present and future interests ("to any and all sums of money now due or to become due from Roberta") (emphasis supplied). We conclude that Craig is distinguishable from the present case and that Blaine has assigned away his claims, present and future, against Roberta.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-301 (Cum. Supp.2006) provides, "Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest ..." To determine whether a party is a real party in interest, the focus of the inquiry is whether that party has standing to sue due to some real interest in the cause of action, or a legal or equitable right, title, or interest in the subject matter of the controversy. Stevens v.