Roberta J. SHERMAN, appellee,
[…] There was a variety of serious breaches of the trustees' duties, and removal was an appropriate remedy.
Did Contract Exist Between Roberta and Blaine for Her to Make Will?
Blaine asserts that Roberta contracted to make a will leaving that portion of the Ranch she owned to him in exchange for his coming back to the Ranch and operating it after Hugh's death. There is no contract between Roberta and Blaine for Roberta to make a will with such provision, because there is no writing that satisfies Nebraska law governing such a contract. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2351 (Reissue 1995) provides:
A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, if executed after January 1, 1977, can be established only by (1) provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract; (2) an express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or (3) a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills.
At trial, no required writing falling within any of the three possible categories for a valid agreement to make a will as required by § 30-2351 was introduced into evidence. The district court found there was no contract to make a will, and such conclusion is quite clearly correct.