WIREDATA, INC., Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] ¶ 94 WIREdata's attorney admitted at oral argument before this court that the "enhanced" requests had not been submitted to the municipalities.[17] The "enhanced" requests were submitted directly to Pelkey or to the independent contractor assessors, who are not authorities under the open records law. Accordingly, WIREdata now erroneously tries to claim that the PDF files were inappropriate because of the company's later "enhanced" requests.
*760 ¶ 95 Wisconsin Stat. § 19.32(2) defines a "record" as "any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual or electromagnetic information is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which has been created or is being kept by an authority." The statute further defines a "record" as including, but not being limited to, "handwritten, typed or printed pages, maps, charts, photographs, films, recordings, tapes (including computer tapes), computer printouts and optical disks." Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2). The statute specifically excludes from its definition of a "record" any "drafts, notes, preliminary computations and like materials prepared for the originator's personal use or prepared by the originator in the name of a person for whom the originator is working; . . . materials to which access is limited by copyright, patent or bequest. . . ." Id.
¶ 96 There is no dispute that WIREdata's requests were for records within the meaning of the statute. The question is whether the PDFs supplied by Grota to WIREdata fulfilled WIREdata's initial requests to the municipalities, which were for "electronic/digital" copies.