WIREDATA, INC., Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] ¶ 82 For the reasons discussed in detail herein, we hold that the municipalities here may not avoid liability under the open records law by contracting with independent contractor assessors for the collection, maintenance, and custody of property assessment records, and by then directing any requester of those records to the independent contractor assessors. As we noted previously, the municipalities here are the authorities for purposes of the open records law.
¶ 83 As Wis. Stat. § 19.37(2), in relevant part, states, "Costs and fees shall be paid by the authority affected or the unit of government of which it is a part, or by the unit of government by which the legal custodian under s. 19.33 is employed and may not become a personal liability of any public official." The statute discusses governmental or quasi-governmental entities, not private citizens, corporations,[16] or even individual public officials, as being the parties responsible for paying any damages or fees under the statute to a prevailing requester.