WIREDATA, INC., Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] ¶ 72 On review, WIREdata argues that such assessors should be deemed to be proper recipients of open records requests because to hold otherwise would slow down the process of satisfying open records requests. Furthermore, WIREdata argues that Pelkey was acting as an agent for the municipalities.
¶ 73 For the reasons discussed in detail below, we are satisfied that a municipality's independent contractor assessor is not an authority under the open records law, so that such an assessor is not a proper recipient of an open records request.
¶ 74 Wisconsin Stat. § 19.32(1), in relevant part, states, "`Authority' means any of the following having custody of a record: a state or local office, elected official, agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, law, ordinance, rule or order; . . . or a formally constituted subunit of any of the foregoing." This statute clearly envisions a public entity, a quasi-governmental corporation, or a governmental entity, not an independent contractor hired by such a *756 public or governmental entity, as being the "authority" for purposes of the open records law.
¶ 75 Wisconsin Stat. § 19.32(1dm)[14] states, "`Local public office' has the meaning given in s. 19.42(7w), and also includes any appointive office or position of a local governmental unit in which an individual serves as the head of a department, agency, or division of the local governmental unit," but that statute "does not include any office or position filled by a municipal employee, as defined in s. 111.70(1)(i)." Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 19.42(7w) reads, in relevant part, as follows:
"Local public office" means any of the following offices, except an office specified in sub.