WIREDATA, INC., Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Given that we have held that the independent contractor assessors are not authorities under the open records law, and being satisfied that the statutes do not otherwise provide for independent contractor assessors' liability, we hold that the municipalities retain sole liability in cases such as the present ones for any damages or fees resulting from a violation.
¶ 84 Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(3) further supports our holding on this issue. The *758 statute, in relevant part, states, "[E]ach authority shall make available for inspection and copying under s. 19.35(1) any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority." Wis. Stat. § 19.36(3). Accordingly, the statute's plain language makes an authority, here the municipality, solely responsible for any liability for failing to comply with the open records law.
¶ 85 Our holding here also comports with prior Wisconsin case law.