Watton v. Hegerty
[…] Stat. § 51.30(4)(a)4.

[18] In addition to reversing the circuit court's denial of Watton's petition, the court of appeals also upheld the circuit court's conclusion that the 41 days it took the City of Milwaukee Police Department to respond to Watton's records request complied with the requirement in Wis. Stat. § 19.35(4)(a) that a governmental entity respond to a request for records "as soon as practicable and without delay." Watton did not appeal the court of appeals decision with respect to compliance with § 19.35(4)(a); therefore, we do not consider that issue.

[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 51.30(4)(a) provides that except as otherwise stated, "all treatment records shall remain confidential and are privileged to the subject individual. . . ." The record at issue does not fall within any of the excepted provisions set forth in § 51.30(4).

[2] Majority op., ¶ 24 n. 14.

[3] See, e.g., majority op., ¶ 22, 25, 26 & n. 16.

[4] See id., ¶ 22.

[5] See Teschendorf v. State Farm Ins.