Kozikowski v. Toll Bros., Inc.
[…] Although the district court's decision did not address

the applicability of the statute of repose, Toll Bros. raised the

issue both in its motion to dismiss and here on appeal.   Toll Bros.

argues for affirmance pursuant to the six-year statute of repose

for claims involving construction and improvement to real property.

Mass. Gen. L. ch. 260, § 2B; see also Nett v. Bellucci, 269 F.3d 1,

5 (1st Cir. 2001) (federal courts sitting in diversity jurisdiction

apply Massachusetts statute of repose, which is deemed substantive

rather than procedural).      We agree that § 2B applies to the

Kozikowskis' two deceit claims and hence affirm their dismissal on

that basis.    § 2B provides in pertinent part:

          Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency
          or neglect in the design, planning, construction or
          general administration of an improvement to real property
          . . . in no event shall . . . be commenced more than six
          years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening
          of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion
          of the improvement and the taking of possession for
          occupancy by the owner.

Mass. Gen. L. ch. 260, § 2B.     The six-year deadline set forth in

§ 2B operates without regard to when a plaintiff discovers any

injury allegedly caused by tortious activity by the architect or

contractor at issue.     See Klein v. Catalano, 386 Mass. 701, 702