United States Court of Appeals
[…] in the 1924 conveyance--and the current plaintiffs' claims rest
entirely on the claims of these ancestors. It is unclear whether
Quirk searched Wellfleet tax records to see if any of the
-4-
descendants paid taxes on the property, but it appears that he
would have found nothing, since none of them did.
The Massachusetts statute provides that if notice is
given by posting or publication and the possible appointment of a
guardian ad litem, then "the court may proceed as though all
defendants had been actually served with process." Mass. Gen. Laws
ch. 240, § 10. It then further provides: "Such action shall be a
proceeding in rem against the land, and a judgment establishing or
declaring the validity, nature or extent of the plaintiff's title
may be entered, and shall operate directly on the land and have the
force of a release made by or on behalf of all defendants of all
claims inconsistent with the title established or declared
thereby." Id.
Following Quirk's report, which appended significant
evidence in support of Higgins' adverse possession claim, the court
entered a final decree in August 1964, confirming title in Higgins'
wife save for a reservation of the Lombards' ownership of the