United States Court of Appeals
[…] exceptions, adopted the first (generalized) set of findings. It
simultaneously overruled the Company's exceptions to the second set
of findings and upheld the ALJ's assessment of Santana's firing.
Its ensuing order required the Company to cease and desist from
these unfair labor practices and from interfering with,
restraining, or coercing employees in the exercise of their
statutory rights. As to Santana, the order directed the Company to
offer her reinstatement, make her financially whole, and post a
remedial notice.1
We need not linger long over the Board's generalized
findings. Section 7 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 157, guarantees
employees "the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist
labor organizations, [and] to bargain collectively through
representatives of their own choosing . . . ." In turn, section
1
In addition, the Board's decision and order resolved issues
touching upon the representation proceeding. These issues are not
before us at this moment. See Boire v. Greyhound Corp., 376 U.S.
473, 476-78 (1964) (explaining that representation proceedings are