Town of Rhine v. Bizzell
[…] Thorp, 235 Wis. 2d 610, ¶ 46, 612 N.W.2d 59 (citing Penterman, 211 Wis.2d at 480, 565 N.W.2d 521).[15] "A property interest is constitutionally protected if `state law recognizes and protects that interest.'" Thorp, 235 Wis. 2d 610, ¶ 46, 612 N.W.2d 59. "[I]t is well settled that the rights of ownership and use of property have long been recognized by this state." Penterman, 211 Wis.2d at 480, 565 N.W.2d 521. Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(b) provides that "[a]ll such regulations shall be uniform . . . for the use of land throughout each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts."

C. Town of Rhine's B-2 District and conditional use ordinance

¶ 31 The Town of Rhine's Municipal Code § 4.08(2)(a) governs the permitted uses of the property at issue and provides:

(2) B-2 COMMERCIAL MANUFACTURING OR PROCESSING.
(a) Permitted Uses.