United States Court of Appeals
[…] Ashcroft, 331 F.3d 195, 206 (1st Cir. 2003). Here, though, we are
mindful that the petitioner comes before us on a denial of a motion
to reconsider a denial of a motion to reopen and the agency has
broad discretion. We have found nothing in the regulations that
requires the BIA to explain its reasons when deciding a motion to
reconsider.
We turn to the supplemental explanation in the
respondent's brief. The reasoning provided in the respondent's
brief is that Lasprilla was not a beneficiary because the visa
petition was not "approvable when filed." This is a term of art.
8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(3) ("Approvable when filed means that, as of
the date of the filing . . . the qualifying immigrant visa petition
under [8 U.S.C. § 1154] . . . was properly filed, meritorious in
fact, and non-frivolous . . . ."); 66 Fed. Reg. 16,383, 16,385
(Mar. 26, 2001). The petition filed by Lasprilla's first wife on
his behalf could not have been approved under the requirements of
8 U.S.C. § 1154, unless some exception applied. Section 1154(g)
provides that,
-5-