REVISED MARCH 1, 2000
[…] owners or partners does not constitute an ERISA benefit plan.
Meredith v. Time Ins. Co., 980 F.2d 352, 357-58 (5th Cir. 1993).
But that is not the case here, because the plan covered both Dr.
McNeil and Ms. Jay. See Vega v. Nat. Life Ins. Services, Inc., 188
F.3d 287, 291 (5th Cir. 1999)(en banc)(plan covering owners and
employees constituted ERISA plan); Peterson v. American Life &
Health Ins. Co., 48 F.3d 404, 408 (9th Cir. 1995)(the involvement
of at least one employee is sufficient to establish the existence
of an ERISA plan).
18
29 U.S.C. § 1135 reads:
Subject to subchapter II of this chapter and section 1029
of this title, the Secretary may prescribe such
regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry
out the provisions of this subchapter. Among other
things, such regulations may define accounting, technical
and trade terms used in such provisions; may prescribe
forms; and may provide for the keeping of books and
records, and for the inspection of such books and records
(subject to section 1134(a) and (b) of this title).
19
29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j) reads:
23
certain types of claims, and have held that an insurance policy is
not governed by ERISA if (1) the employer does not contribute to
the plan; (2) participation is voluntary; (3) the employer’s role
is limited to collecting premiums and remitting them to the