Lalonde v. Textron, Inc.
[…] chapter.

           (2) In the case of an eligible individual
           account plan (as defined in section 1107(d)(3)
           of    this   title),    the    diversification

                               -16-
          requirement of paragraph (1)(C) and the
          prudence requirement (only to the extent that
          it requires diversification) of paragraph
          (1)(B) is not violated by acquisition or
          holding of qualifying employer real property
          or qualifying employer securities (as defined
          in section 1107(d)(4) and (5) of this title).

2.   In relevant part, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1) states:

           [T]he assets of a plan shall never inure to
           the benefit of any employer and shall be held
           for the exclusive purposes of providing
           benefits to participants in the plan and their
           beneficiaries    and   defraying    reasonable
           expenses of administering the plan.

3.   In relevant part, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A) states:

          [A] person is a fiduciary with respect to a
          plan to the extent (i) he exercises any
          discretionary   authority   or  discretionary
          control respecting management of such plan or
          exercises any authority or control respecting
          management or disposition of its assets, (ii)
          he renders investment advice for a fee or
          other compensation, direct or indirect, with
          respect to any moneys or other property of
          such   plan,   or   has   any  authority   or
          responsibility to do so, or (iii) he has any
          discretionary   authority   or  discretionary
          responsibility in the administration of such
          plan.

4.   In relevant part, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a) states:

       (a) Benefit plan assets to be held in trust; authority of
           trustees

           [A]ll assets of an employee benefit plan shall
           be held in trust by one or more trustees.
           Such trustee or trustees shall be either named
           in the trust instrument or in the plan
           instrument . . . or appointed by a person who
           is a named fiduciary, and upon acceptance
           being named or appointed, the trustee or
           trustees shall have exclusive authority and


                               -17-
          discretion to manage and control the assets of
          the plan, except to the extent that--

                  (1) the plan expressly provides
                  that the trustee or trustees are
                  subject to the direction of a
                  named fiduciary who is not a
                  trustee, in which case the
                  trustees shall be subject to
                  proper directions of        such
                  fiduciary which are made in
                  accordance with the terms of the
                  plan and which are not contrary
                  to this chapter . . . .

5.   In relevant part, 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(7)(A) states:

           The term "employee stock ownership plan" means
           a defined contribution plan --

                  (A) which is a stock bonus plan
                  which is qualified, or a stock