United States Court of Appeals
[…] (1) of section 9-105.").
On July 1, 2001, a revised version of Article Nine of the
Uniform Commercial Code became effective in Massachusetts. It has
since been adopted by all fifty states. Kenneth Misken, Survey of
Legislation: Revised Article 9, 24 U. Ark. Little Rock L. Rev. 415,
415 (2002). It is this revised version of Article Nine that
applies to the interpretation of the dragnet clause at issue here:
suit was filed in this case on August 9, 2001, more than a month
after the revised Article Nine became effective. See Mass. Gen.
Laws ch. 106, § 9-702(a) & (c) (the Act "applies to a transaction
or lien within its scope, even if the transaction or lien was
entered into or created before this act takes effect" unless, inter
8
The Uniform Commercial Code was first adopted by
Massachusetts in 1957. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 1-101. A
revised version of Article Nine that contained a provision
authorizing dragnet clauses was adopted in 1979. See Mass. Gen.
Laws ch. 106, § 9-204 (1979) (amended 2001).