United States Court of Appeals
[…] -13-
elevating form over substance to conclude that the validity of the
arrest depended on which of the two men uttered the words 'You are
under arrest,' or placed the Plaintiff in handcuffs."
We agree with the district court's conclusion that Santoni's
arrest was lawful because it was carried out under Wing's lawful
authority. Under Maine law, an arrest warrant "shall be executed
by any officer authorized by law." Me. R. Crim. P. 4(c)(1).
Deputy Sheriff Wing was clearly authorized – and indeed, required
– by law to arrest Santoni under 15 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 602,
which provides that "[i]t is the responsibility of all police and
sheriff departments and their officers to use all reasonable
efforts to execute the outstanding arrest warrants of which they
are aware." See also Kane v. Anderson, 509 A.2d 656, 657 (Me.
1986) (concluding that "the execution of an arrest warrant is a
ministerial rather than a discretionary function"); Carroll v. City
of Portland, 736 A.2d 279, 283 (Me. 1999) ("[A] ministerial act is