United States Court of Appeals
[…] in the district court's oral discussion, if Derbes continues to
urge a departure on this basis, and if the district court believes
that the current facts still support such a departure. The
government did not argue the point on appeal, taking the view that
the district court had not relied upon Olbres at all, but in light
of the remand, we express no view on this matter.
This remand brings to light a quirk of the PROTECT Act.
In most situations appellate courts have great flexibility in
shaping the scope of the mandate on remand. See 28 U.S.C. § 2106
(court may "remand the cause and direct the entry of such
appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further
-10-
proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances");
United States v. Maldonado, 242 F.3d 1, 3-4 (1st Cir. 2001). Prior
to the PROTECT Act, the circuits had developed standards for what
could be considered on a general remand for resentencing. See,
e.g., United States v. Ticchiarelli, 171 F.3d 24, 31 (1st Cir.
1999).