United States Court of Appeals
[…] guilt." (citation omitted)).
-16-
In sum, having thoroughly examined the record, we
conclude that the jury had sufficient evidence from which to draw
an inference of knowledge.8
(2) Facilitation Count
Llinas next argues that "the evidence presented by the
government was [in]sufficient to establish that [she] . . .
knowingly and intentionally used a telephone facility to promote
[the] conspiracy." She asserts that "the same analysis . . . as to
the conspiracy count applies in the use of a telephone facility
charge."
The applicable criminal statute, 21 U.S.C. § 843(b),
makes it "unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use
any communication facility in committing or in causing or
facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a
felony . . . ." (emphasis added).
Because it is clear from the record that Llinas engaged
in activity that would be illegal had she known about the Sanchez-
8
On the basis of the record before us, we have difficulty
understanding the defense decision to provide unnecessary testimony