United States Court of Appeals
[…] over which the bankruptcy court, which acts as
a court of equity, exercises exclusive
control.
Id. at 134; see also Katchen v. Landy, 382 U.S. 323, 337 (1966).
"Barton involved a receiver in state court, but the circuit courts
have extended the Barton doctrine to lawsuits against a bankruptcy
trustee." Carter v. Rodgers, 220 F.3d 1249, 1252 (11th Cir. 2000).
A limited exception to the rule announced in Barton was
codified in 28 U.S.C. § 959(a). See, e.g., Allard v. Weitzman (In
re DeLorean Motor Co.), 991 F.2d 1236, 1240-41 (6th Cir. 1993)
(describing 959(a) exception as "limited"). Section 959(a) states:
[t]rustees, receivers or managers of any
property, including debtors in possession, may
be sued, without leave of the court appointing
them, with respect to any of their acts or
transactions in carrying on business connected
with such property. Such actions shall be
subject to the general equity power of such
court so far as the same may be necessary to
the ends of justice, but this shall not
deprive a litigant of his right to trial by
jury.
Muratore argues that section 959(a) applies here. In considering
this argument, we must ascertain whether Muratore's claims apply to
-6-
the trustee's "acts or transactions in carrying on business
connected with" the bankruptcy estate.
There is little First Circuit case law on this issue, but