United States Court of Appeals
[…] the furtherance of Muratore's business whatever it was. See 11
U.S.C. § 959(a).
-9-
The accounting for and sale of property, the filing of
tax returns, and the payment of taxes were among Darr's statutory
responsibilities and powers as a Chapter 11 trustee. 11 U.S.C. §§
363 & 1106;3 see also Holywell Corp. v. Smith, 503 U.S. 47, 52-56
(1992) (Chapter 11 trustee is required to file tax returns and pay
taxes with respect to the debtor). Indeed, Muratore does not
appear to dispute that Darr had these responsibilities; rather, he
argues that Darr did not adequately respond to them --
3
11 U.S.C. § 363 states:
(b) (1) The trustee, after notice and a
hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than
in the ordinary course of business, property
of the estate . . . .
(c) (1) If the business of the debtor is
authorized to be operated under section 721,
1108, 1203, 1204, or 1304 of this title and
unless the court orders otherwise, the trustee
may enter into transactions, including the
sale or lease of property of the estate, in
the ordinary course of business, without
notice or a hearing, and may use property of
the estate in the ordinary course of business
without notice or a hearing . . . .
11 U.S.C. § 1106 states:
(a) A trustee shall--
. . .
(6) for any year for which the debtor has not
filed a tax return required by law, furnish,
without personal liability, such information
as may be required by the governmental unit