United States Court of Appeals
[…] (b) (1) The trustee, after notice and a
hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than
in the ordinary course of business, property
of the estate . . . .
(c) (1) If the business of the debtor is
authorized to be operated under section 721,
1108, 1203, 1204, or 1304 of this title and
unless the court orders otherwise, the trustee
may enter into transactions, including the
sale or lease of property of the estate, in
the ordinary course of business, without
notice or a hearing, and may use property of
the estate in the ordinary course of business
without notice or a hearing . . . .
11 U.S.C. § 1106 states:
(a) A trustee shall--
. . .
(6) for any year for which the debtor has not
filed a tax return required by law, furnish,
without personal liability, such information
as may be required by the governmental unit
with which such tax return was to be filed, in
light of the condition of the debtor's books
and records and the availability of such
information; and
(7) after confirmation of a plan, file such
reports as are necessary or as the court
orders . . . .
-10-
specifically, that Darr did not liquidate the properties quickly
enough, improperly liquidated the properties, and did not pay taxes
or file tax returns.
The different counts in Muratore's complaint all allege
Darr's misconduct in discharging his trustee's administrative