United States Court of Appeals
[…] day, the district court ordered the transfer of the case and denied
Matrix's motion for injunctive relief. Matrix appeals from the
denial of the motion for a preliminary injunction.
II. Jurisdiction
Our jurisdiction to hear an interlocutory appeal from the
denial of a preliminary injunction is provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1292
(a)(1), which states in relevant part that "the courts of appeals
shall have jurisdiction of appeals from . . . [i]nterlocutory
orders of the district courts of the United States . . . refusing
. . . injunctions . . . ." Under 28 U.S.C. § 1294(1), "appeals
from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts
shall be taken to the courts of appeals . . . [f]rom a district
-4-
court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit
embracing the district." Matrix's right of appeal under § 1292
(a)(1), therefore, can only be realized in the First Circuit, a
sensible result given this court's supervisory duty over the
district courts of our circuit. "As [Matrix] filed [its] appeal on