IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Under Louisiana law, when a portion of a statute is found to
be invalid, a severability analysis is an essential element of
judicial review. See Love v. Foster, 147 F.3d 383, 385 (5th Cir.
17
We observe that Act 83 would require railroads to install
audible signaling devices on each engine on a multi-engine train.
Federal regulations require only the lead locomotive to possess an
audible signaling device. See 49 C.F.R. § 229.129.
18
We agree with the district court that the “locality
exception” applies only to local concerns, not state-wide hazards.
15
1998). Louisiana Revised Statute § 24:175, which contains the
state's general rule on severability, provides:
Unless otherwise specifically provided therein, the
provisions of each act of the legislature are severable,
whether or not a provision to that effect is included in
the act. If any provision or item of an act, or an
application thereof, is held invalid, such invalidity
shall not affect other provisions, items, or applications
of the act which can be given effect without the invalid
provision, item, or application.
Id. The Louisiana Supreme Court has determined that "[t]he test
for severability is whether the unconstitutional portions of the
law are so interrelated and connected with the constitutional
portions that they cannot be separated without destroying the