United States Court of Appeals
[…] that Hossain's motion "fail[ed] to present any significant new
evidence, specify any errors of fact or law, or include a brief
that would justify granting relief or remanding." The BIA decision
cited to Matter of Lei, 22 I&N Dec. 113 (BIA 1998), regarding the
presumption of notice based on regularity of the mail.
II.
We review BIA decisions on motions to reconsider only for
abuse of discretion. INS v. Doherty, 502 U.S. 314, 323-24 (1992).
The BIA erred by not sending a briefing schedule and
transcript to the proper address. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(c)(1)
(noting alien's right to file a brief with the BIA and stating that
in transcribed cases, "briefing schedule shall be set by the Board
after the transcript is available"). The government now admits
that the wrong address was used. Hossain's attorney clearly
entered his full address on the Entry of Appearance form, and yet
the BIA sent the transcript and briefing schedule to an incomplete
and therefore erroneous address. Thus, the first ground offered by