Brown v. LTV Aerospace Corp.
[…] require a reversal of the decision reached in Peplinski. This contention was rejected in Perez v Chrysler Corp, 36 Mich App 9, 12-13; 193 NW2d 390 (1971), in which the Court of Appeals quoted with approval the following analysis and conclusions of Circuit Judge Rashid on this question:

"`The court cannot agree with this contention as the section [Const 1963, supra] relied upon by claimant-appellant must be considered with Section 13 of Article VI of the Michigan Constitution of 1963, which section provides as follows:

"`The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law.' (Emphasis in original.)

"Clearly, as contended by appellee-employer herein, the circuit courts do not have jurisdiction to hear any matter. The foregoing limitation is imposed thereon.