Brown v. LTV Aerospace Corp.
[…] While we endorse this view expressed in Peplinski we are unprepared to treat RJA § 1651, a provision concerned with venue, not jurisdiction, as such corrective legislation which would justify a different result from that which was reached in Peplinski, i.e., dismissal. Section 1651 may be central to basic reforms in venue achieved through the enactment of Chapter 16 of the RJA, but such reform was restricted to venue and this section cannot alter the requirements of § 38, a legislative provision which concerns jurisdiction, not venue.[10]

*720 Nor does the adoption of Const 1963, art 6, § 1, which pertinently provides that:

"The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court * * * " (emphasis added),

require a reversal of the decision reached in Peplinski.