United States Court of Appeals
[…] travel.
The Court of Federal Claims rejected their physical
taking claim, concluding that it could not find a precedent to
support the proposition that "mere creation or recognition of
navigable airspace" can result in a taking. It denied their
regulatory taking claim because the hazard reports were only
5
The Brenemans filed their Court of Federal Claims action a
few hours before they filed their Federal District Court complaint
in an effort to maintain the Court of Federal Claims's subject
matter jurisdiction over the case. See 28 U.S.C. § 1500 ("The
United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction
of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his
assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against
the United States . . . .").
-7-
advisory studies that had no enforceable legal effect. See
Breneman v. United States, 57 Fed. Cl. 571 (2003), aff'd, No.
03-5156, 2004 WL 1153329 (Fed. Cir. May 10, 2004).
As stated, the Brenemans also filed a seven count federal