Revised February 24, 2000
[…] long-standing principles of finality in the collateral review
context outweigh any inference that could be drawn from the textual
difference. Id. at 570-77. The Third Circuit also faulted the
Seventh Circuit and the district court in that case for not taking
a third AEDPA limitation provision into account when trying to
divine what Congress intended in § 2255(1). The Third Circuit
quoted the limitation period applicable under Chapter 154 of AEDPA
to certain petitions for collateral review of state court
convictions involving the death penalty. That provision, which is
codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2263 provides, in relevant part, that a
habeas petition must be filed within 180 days “after final State
court affirmance of the conviction and sentence on direct review or
the expiration of the time for seeking such review.” Id. at
§ 2263(a). The Third Circuit reasoned that “Congress’ use of
`State court’ to modify the well-settled meaning of direct review
(which includes the right to seek review in the Supreme Court),
provides strong support for the conclusion that the limitations