United States Court of Appeals
[…] official who has custody or physical control of the victim; and (5)
9
Njenga contends that the BIA erred in addressing "the issue
of credibility when there was no issue of credibility in the case."
Yet, in her decision, the IJ clearly questioned Njenga's
credibility, stating, for example, that she "does not believe
[Njenga's] testimony . . . that her entire family were members of
the Mungiki."
-10-
not arising from lawful sanctions." Elien v. Ashcroft, 364 F.3d
392, 398 (1st Cir. 2004) (emphasis added) (internal quotation and
citations omitted); see 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1).
Far from compelling a conclusion contrary to that reached
by the IJ and BIA, the record evidence supports the IJ and BIA's
finding that Njenga failed to establish "it is more likely than
not" she will be tortured "by or at the instigation of or with the
consent or acquiescence of a public official" if she is removed to
Kenya. The letter from the DOS indicates that it is unlikely that
Njenga will be tortured if removed to Kenya. In addition, the
letter suggests that it is even more unlikely that she will be
tortured "by or at the instigation of or with the consent or