Robert L. GARZA, Appellant,
[…] Anderson v. Gunter, 235 Neb. 560, 456 N.W.2d 286 (1990).
Garza assigns as error that his conviction is void because the factual issue outlined in § 28-313(3) is "a material element of the crime ... which must be included in the charging information and submitted to the jury before the trial court acquires the power to impose sentence." This argument is without merit.
Section 28-313 provides:
(1) A person commits kidnapping if he abducts another or, having abducted another, continues to restrain him with intent to do the following:
(a) Hold him for ransom or reward; or
(b) Use him as a shield or hostage; or
(c) Terrorize him or a third person; or
(d) Commit a felony; or
(e) Interfere with the performance of any government or political function.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, kidnapping is a Class IA felony.
(3) If the person kidnapped was voluntarily released or liberated alive by the abductor and in a safe place without having suffered serious bodily injury, prior to trial, kidnapping is a Class II felony.
In State v. Schneckloth, Koger, and Heathman, 210 Neb. 144, 313 N.W.2d 438 (1981), we considered and expressly rejected the argument that § 28-313(3) is an element of the crime of kidnapping.