PENN SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 7
[…] In support of the trial court's holding that plaintiffs must demonstrate a special interest in order to seek quo warranto, the intervenor cites the cases of Vrooman v. Michie (1888), 69 Mich. 42; Cain v. Brown (1897), 111 Mich. 657; Boucha v. Alger Circuit Judge (1910), 159 Mich. 610; and Marian v. Beard (1932), 259 Mich. 183. Such cases, dealing with the right to bring quo warranto as a vehicle for trying title to office, have no application to quo warranto actions instituted pursuant to CLS 1961, § 600.4545, supra. In discussing the question of standing to bring quo warranto, it is noted in 4 Honigman & Hawkins, Michigan Court Rules Annotated (2d ed), p 237, that quo warranto actions under the above statute may be brought "by any citizen of the county by special leave of the court or a judge thereof," and that it is not necessary for the private citizen to make prior application to the Attorney General or county prosecuting attorney.