STATE of North Dakota, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] North Dakota Century Code.
In Syllabus 4 of Timm v. State we said:
Penal statutes are to be given a liberal interpretation with a view of promoting the object of the statutes and in furtherance of justice. (citation omitted)
Timm v. State, 110 N.W.2d 359, 360 (N. D.1961).
One of the basic objectives of the Securities Act is the avoidance of fraud or deception in the sale of securities. That this is so may be noted by consideration of the first sentence of § 10-04-08.1, a part of which reads:
The right to sell securities in this state shall not be granted in any case where it appears to the commissioner that the sale of such securities would work a fraud or deception on purchasers or the public * * *.
North Dakota Century Code.
Our construction of the Securities Act is in line with that objective.