United States Court of Appeals
[…] to issue regulations defining reimbursable costs and otherwise
giving content to the broad outlines of the Medicare statute.").
Using his power to promulgate regulations, the Secretary
has defined the statutory term "overpayment." By regulation, an
overpayment includes the situation where a provider is given money
by Medicare to pay for certain health care services, and the
provider contracts with a third party who, in turn, provides those
services, but the provider fails to liquidate the liability by
-3-
paying the third party within a designated period of time. 42
C.F.R. § 413.100(c). The regulation reads, in part, as follows:
Although Medicare recognizes, in the year of
accrual, the accrual of costs for which a
provider has not actually expended funds
during the current cost reporting period, for
purposes of payment Medicare does not
recognize the accrual of costs unless the
related liabilities are liquidated timely.
42 C.F.R. § 413.100(c)(1). Specifically, short-term liabilities
like those at issue in this case must be paid off within one year
after the end of the cost reporting period in which the liability
is incurred, although extensions of up to three years after the end
of the cost reporting year in which the liability is incurred may
be granted. 42 C.F.R. § 413.100(c)(2)(i).
Slater, a 150-bed nursing home located in Pawtucket,
Rhode Island, filed a Chapter 11 bankruptcy petition on January 26,
2001, and thereafter continued to operate as a debtor in
possession. Slater is a participant in the Medicare program. Blue