United States v. Heldeman
[…] undress   while   Heldeman    took   photographs   or   videotaped   them.

Roughly half of the prescriptions were written at Heldeman's home

and some of the photography or videotaping occurred there; the pads

on which Heldeman wrote the prescriptions that formed the basis for

his indictment bore his home address; and Heldeman kept business

cards in his apartment bearing his home phone number and the

inscription "Dr. Marvin, The Bodybuilder's Friend."

           On appeal, Heldeman argues that the forfeiture of his

residence was error.     The pertinent portion of 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)

requires that anyone convicted of a controlled substance offense

punishable by over one year's imprisonment "shall forfeit to the

United States . . . any of the person's property used, or intended

to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the

commission of, such violation."            We have held that identical

language in the civil forfeiture statute, id. § 881(a)(7), requires

a "substantial connection" between the property at issue and the

drug activity charged.       See United States v. Desmarais, 938 F.2d