United States Court of Appeals
[…] ships is not proper due to the lack of ADA cruise ship
regulations." Disabled Americans for Equal Access, Inc. v. Ferries
Del Caribe, Inc., 329 F. Supp. 2d 209, 211 (D.P.R. 2004).
Umpierre timely appealed, arguing that the district court
improperly based its decision on the non-existence of "regulatory
guidelines with respect to both new construction and barrier
removal for cruise ships." Id. at 210 (emphasis added).4 Umpierre
points out that he raised no claim under the ADA or its regulations
regarding the new construction or alteration of public
accommodations. See 42 U.S.C. § 12183 (a)(2); 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36,
cars used by an establishment for transporting individuals . . . ,
where such removal is readily achievable." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9)
defines "readily achievable" as "easily accomplishable and able to
be carried out without much difficulty or expense." If removal of
barriers is not "readily achievable," 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(v)
requires delivery of goods and services by alternate means. See
also 28 C.F.R. § 36.305.
3
The record contains no explanation of the reason for this
unusual motion practice.
4