Deborah Ronnen, Individually and as Guardian for Lia Ronnen and Others, et al., Appellants,
[…] The position on appeal of appellants Lipsky and Livingston that, as thus construed, the shareholders' agreement is void as against public policy is unpreserved and, hence, has not been considered.
Finally, in view of the irrevocable proxy Ronnen gave Norry to vote the Ronnen shares in any election of directors, together with the other circumstances surrounding the March 13, 1995 shareholders' meeting alluded to by Supreme Court, the ordering of a new board of directors election in this case was within that court's discretionary equity powers under Business Corporation Law § 619 to "confirm the election, order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require" (emphasis supplied) (see, Matter of Kaminsky, 251 App Div 132, 139-140, affd without opn 277 N.Y. 524; Matter of Lake Placid Co., 274 App Div 205; see also, Matter of Gearing v Kelly, 11 N.Y.2d 201, rearg denied 11 N.Y.2d 1016).