Bulk Transport, Inc. v. United States (In Re Bulk Transport, Inc.)
[…] The Court finds that the sum of $85,848.43 was property of the debtor-in-possession and not trust funds of the defendant. It further finds that such funds were subject to disbursement upon the order of the Court and in accordance with the priorities set forth in the Bankruptcy Code.

The action of the defendant's agent was in direct violation of the automatic stay provision of 11 U.S.C. Section 362.

The payment to the defendant was an unauthorized, illegal payment without Court authority.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The defendant violated the automatic stay provision of 11 U.S.C. Section 362(a)(3).

2. The payment or transfer of the sum of $85,848.43 was subject to avoidance by the debtor-in-possession under the provision of 11 U.S.C. Section 549 which provides:

"§ 549. Postpetition transactions.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate —
(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case;
(2)(A) . . .
(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court."

3. The Court rejects the defendant's contention of ownership of the funds in question under its trust fund theory. United States v. Randall, 401 U.S. 513, 91 S. Ct. 991, 28 L. Ed. 2d 273 (1973).