United States Court of Appeals
[…] United States v. Henderson,
320 F.3d 92, 102 (1st Cir. 2003) (quoting United States v.
Woodward, 149 F.3d 46, 56 (1st Cir. 1998)).
A felony conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 242 requires proof
that the defendant “willfully subject[ed] [a] person . . . to the
deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or
protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, . . .
if bodily injury results [from such deprivation].” Although the
statute does not define “bodily injury,” the term is defined
identically in four other provisions of Title 18. See 18 U.S.C. §§
831(f)(5); 1365(h)(4); 1515(a)(5); 1864(d)(2) (all defining “bodily
injury” as “(A) a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or disfigurement;
(B) physical pain; (C) illness; (D) impairment of [a/the] function
of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty; or (E) any other
injury to the body, no matter how temporary”). The Eleventh
Circuit has applied this definition in § 242 cases. See United
States v. Myers, 972 F.2d 1566, 1572 (11th Cir. 1992) (noting that
“[w]hen Congress uses, but does not define a particular word, it is
presumed to have adopted that word's established meaning”) (citing
Davis v.