United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1203(a), did not then contain a conspiracy provision. Such a
provision was not added to the statute until 1996. See Anti-
Terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act, Pub. L. 104-132, § 723,
110 Stat. 1214, 1300 (1996).4 Thus, there is obvious force to the
claim that the Ex Post Facto Clause pretermits the convictions on
3
Since we already have held that Vega is entitled to a new
trial on the only two counts with which he was charged, see supra
Part III(A), references from this point forward to "the appellants"
encompass, whenever the context permits, only Zuñiga, Villega, and
Rodríguez-Matos.
4
Prior to April 24, 1996, 18 U.S.C. § 1203(a), with exceptions
not relevant here, exposed to criminal liability "whoever, whether
inside or outside the United States, seizes or detains and
threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another
person in order to compel a third person or a governmental
organization to do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or
implicit condition for the release of the person detained, or
attempts to do so . . . ." The 1996 amendment inserted the words
"or conspires" immediately after the word "attempts."
-23-
count 4. See Libby v. Magnusson, 177 F.3d 43, 46 (1st Cir. 1999)
(defining an ex post facto law as, inter alia, "one that punishes,