United States Court of Appeals
[…] lot, sufficiently close by so that, if not overcome by his
assailants, Muñoz could have retained possession of it.
Accordingly, we find the evidence adequate to sustain Zuñiga's
conviction on count 3.
3. Count 4. Zuñiga insists that his conviction on count
4 must be set aside because the evidence was insufficient to show
that he knew Muñoz was a Mexican citizen and that, therefore, he
-31-
intended to create what he describes as "an international hostage
incident." The short answer to this proposition is that the
statute of conviction does not require the government to prove such
an intent.
18 U.S.C. § 1203(a), quoted supra note 4, makes it a
federal offense for any person to take a hostage "in order to
compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or
abstain from doing any act." The statute does not apply to
offenses committed within the United States unless one of three
conditions has been met: (i) either the victim or the perpetrator
was a foreign national; (ii) the perpetrator is found outside the
United States; or (iii) the perpetrator sought, through commission